No instrument in trades table?

Moderator: admin

No instrument in trades table?

Postby bharanimani » Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:37 am

Hi,
In the following code, when I check row.instrument == "EUR/USD", I always get row.instrument as empty even though i set it when I opened the position. Is there a way to check whether the row is for a given symbol? My question is when I call findTable(), will it return the trades only for the symbol i m running the strategy on or will it give all trades in my account?

local enum, row;
enum = core.host:findTable("trades"):enumerator();
row = enum:next();
while row ~= nil do
...
row = enum:next();
end
bharanimani
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:59 pm

Re: No instrument in trades table?

Postby Apprentice » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:35 am

Can you share your strategy code?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 36341
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia


Return to Indicator Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron