FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Moderator: admin

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Rudolf » Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:28 am

Hi !

Pls. help me, how can add the confirmation to strategy?

Two MA cross to do only if the ADX period is abov 25 ...

Thnx.
:?:
Rudolf
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:55 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby stazitoforex » Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:17 pm

Hi All,

I'm assuming version 0.6.0.0 is still the most recent version of the FX Strategy Wizard? I'm having trouble pulling up any indicators other than SHIFT_I and SHIFT_O. Those are the only two that appear when tick data is NOT checked. When tick data is checked, nothing appears.

I'm using Windows 10, 64-bit and have the 64-bit version of Marketscope. I'm not sure if this being a 32-bit program is having trouble communicating with my 64-bit platform or if I'm just missing something here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance :D
stazitoforex
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:13 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Julia CJ » Mon Mar 14, 2016 5:30 am

Hi Stazitoforex,

It would be great if you sent me indicators which you use or provided the links to download them. This would help us investigate the issue.

Thank you.
Julia CJ
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby stazitoforex » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:30 pm

Hi Julia CJ,

Thanks for getting back to me. I'm just trying to use basic indicators that come standard with Marketscope: MVA, EMA, RSI, Stochastics, etc. This is the first time I've tried to use the wizard so I don't know much about it but I followed along with the wiki page and hit a road block when it came to the indicators tab. As you can see attached, the indicators do not appear in the wizard for me. I'm not using tick data and the pair and timeframe are user selected.

Is it possible that the strategy wizard is looking in the wrong place for the Marketscope indicators? I'm just trying to find out why the indicators are not appearing. Thanks again.

Indicators.jpg
stazitoforex
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:13 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Julia CJ » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:14 am

Hi Stazitoforex,

I would like to offer you to create certain clue in registry and line parameter InstallPath.
You need to specify a way to TS files. You can find indicators at signed TS way: HKLM\SOFTWARE\CandleWorks\FXTS2\, in string value InstallPath
It will be any way with existing subcatalogs: \indicators\Standard\ и \indicators\Custom\. As a result, Wizard should display all indicators.

Please let me know about results.
Julia CJ
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Cuchulain » Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:57 pm

Hello,

i am new to lua and this tool.
I read this thread but dont succeed why i want to try.

My goal : when the price cut the EMA, (over/under) take a position.

In the steep 3.1,
i try this :
core.crossesOver( source, EMA, 0 ) > no error but nothing happend when i try the strategy
core.crossesOver( source( 0 ), EMA, 0 ) > error : Error in core.crossesOver at pos 0 : Type mismatch.

in the GUI Formula, it is possible to have the actual price (not the price at the end or begining of the candle)?

I try another solution, with the ICH.CS > the .lua is working, but not really as i want.

Thanks for your help
Regards

Cuchulain
Last edited by Cuchulain on Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cuchulain
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:09 pm

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby stazitoforex » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:48 am

Thanks to Julia CJ my issue is resolved. Her steps below fixed the problem:

"Open Registry Editor and find the such sequence:

1) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/ Software/Wow6432Node/Candleworks/FXTS2/InstallPath
Note system type (32 or 64)
If you haven’t saw such file (InstallPath), you need to create it:

By the right mouse button choose the command “Create”/ Expandable String Parameter.
The file name should be “InstallPath”.
Please see the attached snapshot at your mail: stazitoforex@gmail.com.

2) Clicking by the right mouse button you specify this way:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Candleworks\FXTS2
And after it open FX Strategy Wizard. It should work correctly."

Note: I needed to create new Registry keys as they did not exist at first. Same process just two added steps for adding Candleworks and FXTS2 keys (right click > add > key) so that I could use InstallPath in the correct location.

Thank you!
stazitoforex
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:13 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby LearningByDoing » Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:02 pm

I am experiencing the exact same issue as Stazitoforex did.
Unfortunately my experience with editing the registry is equal to zero.
Could you please supply a step-by-step instruction (for dummies)?
That would be highly appreciated.
LearningByDoing
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Julia CJ » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:31 am

Hi LearningByDoing,

Please read more detailed information to get a required result:

1) Open Regedit program (it should connect with Windows).

2)Then adhere this path:

Computer\ HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\CandleWorks\FXTS2

Please note the system version is 32bit or 64 bit.

In the FXTS folder you need to find InstallPath file. If there is not such file, please create it in the FXTS folder.
For the creating InstallPath file click the right mouse button on any place of right half field.

Then click – Create, after that chose Expandable String Parameter. The new file will be named “InstallPath”.

Further two times click the left mouse button precisely on installPath file, the pop-up window with empty line will open. In this line specify such path:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Candleworks\FXTS2
After it open FX Strategy Wizard, It will work well.
Please write your result or questions.
Julia CJ
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby LearningByDoing » Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:00 am

thanks Julia!

after some trial and error I got it to work.
I also had to create the keys for CandleWorks and FXTS2.

Now here´s my follow-up question which I could not get answered from the included help file:
Can I use the wizard to create an indicator of an indicator?

e.g.:
like the WilliamsThrust strategy uses. crossing RLW with a moving average of itself.
As I see it I can only use symbols as input to indicators, or is there a way?

If it doesnt work, I could still use the wizard for the basic concept and then edit the generated lua file manually, but it would be much more convenient if this could be done from within the wizard.

best,
LearningByDoing
LearningByDoing
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:13 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Indicator Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests