FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Moderator: admin

FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby sunshine » Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:50 am

The beta version of the FX Strategy Wizard is available.
You can download the release here.

FX Strategy Wizard is intended for those who do not have knowledge of programming but are willing to create their own strategies and signal indicators to work on platforms supported by FXCM.

Please find step-by-step instructions on how to create a simple strategy by using FX Strategy Wizard in this article.
sunshine
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby satejchaudhary » Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:39 pm

hi,
I am attempting to create a strategy in FX Strategy Wizard using the Renko3.lua indicator.
However the indicator Renko3 does not showup in the list of indicators.

I have already imported the Renko3 indicator both in my FXCM Trading Station Platform and the SDK folders.

I am seeing that the Heiken Ashi indicator also does not show up.

Can you please assist with this?

Thanks
Satej
satejchaudhary
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Ekaterina » Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:38 am

Hi satejchaudhary,

We have checked the Renko3 indicator downloaded from here: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=2360&p=8183&hilit=Renko3#p7984

and copied it in the following folder:
C:\Program Files\Candleworks\FXTS2\indicators\Custom\

Everything is working fine:

StrategyWizard_Resko3CustomIndicator.png



But you should pay attention that there is a filer in FX Startegy Wizard: if you choose timeframe = tick or in the datasource tab choose DataType = tick, then the indicators that are using bars for calculations (as a source) won't be shown in the Startegy Wizard indicators list.

Renko 3 indicator uses bars which means that you should choose bar as a timeframe and DataType.

StrategyWizard_BarDatasource.png


Check the same thing for the Heiken Ashi indicator.

Best regards,
Ekaterina
Ekaterina
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby satejchaudhary » Wed Dec 19, 2012 7:30 pm

Yes. That was it. I had checked "allow ticks" in the Strategy Wizard Data Source, because of which Renko3 did not show up in the indicators list.

It works now.

Thanks!
Satej
satejchaudhary
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby raychan » Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:48 pm

The wizard is a great tool,. However, it can't do looping eg, r=r+1. If a rewrite variable function is added into the activation page, that would be great and looping is made possible.
raychan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 6:48 pm

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby GeorgeR » Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:55 am

I would like to ask if it's possible to have a manual or examples of files in .fxswproj (for example a simple strategy of MACD) that help to use it.
Thanks very much.
GeorgeR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:48 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Valeria » Mon Jun 10, 2013 5:49 am

Hi GeorgeR,

I have tried to generate the strategy like it is described in the article. If you know how the strategy works, you can generate other strategy.
Please find the .fxswproj file of the MA_Advisor strategy attached.
Attachments
MA_Advisor.7z
MA_Advisor strategy
(1.17 KiB) Downloaded 624 times
Valeria
 

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby GeorgeR » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:37 pm

Valeria wrote:Hi GeorgeR,

I have tried to generate the strategy like it is described in the article. If you know how the strategy works, you can generate other strategy.
Please find the .fxswproj file of the MA_Advisor strategy attached.


Hi Valeria,
thank you very very much.
I'll give a look to the file attached.
GeorgeR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:48 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby toxxum » Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:29 am

Under "Step 2.5. Indicators", one has the option to specify the "data source type" as close, high, open etc. Isn't there an option that I can chose to get the current price of the bar?

Thanks for a reply!
toxxum
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:47 am

Re: FX Strategy Wizard Beta

Postby Apprentice » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:17 am

Bar has no current value.
contains at least four components (open, close, high, low ...)
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17398
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Next

Return to Indicator Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests