Page 1 of 1

Indicore Integration new version has been released

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 2:26 pm
by Konstantin.Toporov
We have released a new version of Indicore Integration SDK.

This package based on the newest Indicore 3.5 and provides an ability to use all existing lua indicators and strategies in your application.

The applications can be developed on:
- Windows, Linux or Mac using C++ API
- iOS using Swift
- Android using Java

More information is available on the product page in Wiki:
http://fxcodebase.com/wiki/index.php/Wh ... ration_SDK

There is a documentation of C++ API:
http://fxcodebase.com/bin/products/Indi ... /help/cpp/

The samples to demonstrate how to use indicators and strategies are also available on GitHub:
https://github.com/gehtsoft/indicore-integration-sdk

Re: Indicore Integration new version has been released

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:58 am
by shyam.uppal
This has been great, thanks.

I’m working in Xcode with Swift and I’ve been able to successfully build and run CalculateIndicator.proj for Indicore 3.5 and also GetHistory.proj for ForexConnectAPI 1.6.3.

My question is: what is the best way to integrate live FXCM data into the indicore SDK?

I tried the LiveChartDataExportToCSVv2, but how can we import into swift using Codable?

Alternatively, could I add the ForexConnect.framework to CalculateIndicator.proj to feed live csv values?

Please let me know what you think. Thanks so much.

Cheers,
Shyam

Re: Indicore Integration new version has been released

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:38 am
by Chetan7747
Thank you for your help. I'm looking for something like that

Re: Indicore Integration new version has been released

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:41 am
by Spidey
Hi

I need to code an indicator in C++ to use as an extension dll with Marketscope (called from Lua).
I am using Indicoredev framework from http://fxcodebase.com/documents/bin/IndicoreDev.exe.
The code from 'samples\cpp\extension' compiles correctly under VisualStudio Express 2008 and the dll loads and runs in Marketscope.

However, the code:

Code: Select all
 IIndicatorTickSource *src = IndicoreAccessors::getIIndicatorTickSource(L, 1);
    if (src == 0)
        return luaL_error(L, "the first parameter must be source.");


does not return a pointer to the source. It always returns "0" raising an error at "if (src == 0)". The second and third parameters (from, to) are passed correctly.

I don't know if I'm missing something or if this is a bug. I appreciate any help in solving
this issue. If you need more details from me, please let me know.

Thanx